PlanetSMP

✨ Perks & Abilities

Six perks unlock handy commands, rented or for good.

A perk saves you long walks, to an anvil or a workbench for instance.

Six perks, four terms

A perk unlocks one command for you. You pay in coins and pick the term: 1 day, 7 days, 30 days or unlimited. If you use a perk daily, the unlimited version works out cheapest.

Swipe sideways

Perk1 day7 days30 daysUnlimited
Anvil1,0006,00014,00028,000
Workbench1,0006,00014,00028,000
Night vision1,1006,40013,50030,000
Feed1,5009,00020,00045,000
Back1,80012,00028,00051,000
Heal3,00016,00040,00070,000
/perks
Opens the menu with all six perks and their prices.
/anvil
Opens an anvil wherever you are standing.
/workbench
Opens a workbench wherever you are standing.
/nightvision
Lets you see in the dark.
/feed
Fills your hunger bar.
/back
Takes you back to your last position.
/heal
Fills your health bar.
  1. Open the menu with /perks.
  2. Pick the perk that saves you the most walking.
  3. Pick one of the four terms.
  4. Confirm the purchase, the command works right away.

Separately from these there are seven more perks for nations. No single player pays for them, the nation treasury does, and they work for all members at once.

Protection for newcomers

When you are new on the server, you are protected automatically for 24 hours. After that you can claim another 4 hours of protection once a week. While protected you neither attack nor get attacked. You can end it yourself at any time.

/noob
Shows how long your protection still lasts.
/noob protect
Turns the protection on for 4 hours.
/noob disable
Turns the protection off early.

A term runs out even while you are offline. Buy 30 days only when you are actually playing.

On phone and console

On phone and console the perk menu appears as a form. You pick the perk first, then the term from a list.

What often goes wrong

The command is suddenly refused.

Your term has expired. The perk menu shows the time left and lets you extend.

You bought 30 days three times and paid a lot.

Do the maths first. Unlimited often costs less than three monthly rentals.

The protection stops you hitting back.

That is part of it. If you want to fight, turn the protection off yourself first.

Last updated: · Back to the wiki · Something missing? Tell us on Discord.